Privacy Policy

Updated 30th May 2020

Who we are

Our website address is: https://classiccaricature.com.

At Classiccaricature.com, we recognise that privacy and security is extremely important. Classic Caricature will not collect and store any personal information about you on this website without your permission.

Any personal information which you give permission to be collected will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

This privacy policy applies to the Classic Caricature website only.

Consent

Your use of our site and any disclosure of personal information via classiccaricature.com signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Our Website

You can visit and browse the Classic Caricature website without giving away your personal information. We do use Google Analytics and Cookies to improve our customer service, experience, and to look at how visitors are accessing and using the website. Google Analytics mainly collects the approximate location (IP address), anonymous website traffic information including device data and browser information. We use the information for the above purposes only and nothing else.

Information About You

We will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes and we do not collect more information than is necessary. We do not collect information such as age, gender, occupation or bank details.

When you purchase Classic Caricature products through our site we do ask for information such as your name, email address, delivery address and contact details. We do also ask once a purchase has been made, that you send us a couple of useful photos so a caricature can be produced. Your information will then be kept on record for no longer than is required. We will keep your photos for up to 2 weeks after posting your artwork to allow for any requested amendments or changes. After 2 weeks all photos will be deleted.

We will keep a record of any email communication we have with the customer for no longer than is required.

Social Media

Visiting and browsing our website does not automatically share information on our social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube). If you use any of our social media links on our website this will take you to the intended social media web page, where they have their own specific privacy policies you are recommended to read.

Data Across The Internet

If you are using our site from outside the UK you are agreeing and authorising us to process your data internationally.

How we protect your data

Data Storage and Security

When we collect information we make sure that it is protected, in the best way we can, from unauthorised access and disclosure. We do not share your data with any third parties. https://www.classiccaricature.com/ holds an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate to make sure any sensitive information given and received is protected. An SSL certificate also protects information in sensitive transitions such as payments.

We do not store or process any bank card details ourselves. They are processed and stored via one of the third party service providers (PayPal and Stripe).

You acknowledge that the internet is not 100% secure for communication and because of this we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send you) across the internet. Classic Caricature is not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

Contact Us Form, Email and Leaving feedback or a Product Review

If you contact us via our ‘contact us’ form or email links, the personal data you fill in (name and email address) will be processed and stored so we can contact and respond to any questions or enquiries you may have. We do recognise that personal information is not retained indefinitely. Any personal data collected and stored with Classic Caricature is held for no longer than is needed. Any personal sensitive and personal data is safely stored and held in compliance with GDPR requirements.

If you give us feedback or fill in a product review, the feedback/review information and metadata are retained indefinitely. If you would like us to delete information, please email classiccaricature@gmail.com and we will delete your data immediately.

What rights you have over your data

Data Requests

You do have the right to request access or to change or erase any information we have on you. To do this, please contact classiccaricature@gmail.com. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Classic Caricature reserves the right to update and amend any part of this privacy policy at any time whilst keeping it within all relevant legislation and guidelines. We will do everything we can to make sure that our privacy policy shows the most up to date information at all times.

How You Can Help Classic Caricature Protect Your Information

When you disclose voluntarily any personal information online, the information can be collected and used by others. If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unwanted messages from other parties. To ensure other people cannot access your personal information, close your browser window when you have finished, especially if using a shared computer in a public place. 

Classic Caricature cannot ensure the 100% security of any information you give us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we try our very best to ensure its security on our systems.